Love more, fear less

May 27, 2011 § Leave a comment

Advertisements

The Wolfpack is Back

May 24, 2011 § Leave a comment

I can’t wait for this!

Bradley Cooper! My husband <333 HAHAHA PAUL PAUL PAUL!

In the meantime, my guilty pleasure(s)…

Steve (Alex O’Loughlin) and Danny (Scott Caan) from Hawaii Five-O *cue music DENG DENG DENG DENG DENG DENG~ DENG DENG DENG DENG DENG~~*

Sidenote: Sometimes, I wonder why is my complexion so good?! Without doing anything to it at all HAHAHAHAH

In line with the movie I’m dedicating this post to, I shall blog about my massive hangover soon.

Now is 8:11am, and TIME TO SLEEP WOOHOO!

Ok, I don’t think I will ever blog about it in the future. So just a short one to remind myself NEVER TO DRINK THE FOLLOWING (REGARDLESS OF ORDER) ALL IN ONE NIGHT, EVER AGAIN.

  • 1 can of Heineken (started off with this, so harmless)
  • 2-3 vodka
  • 2-3 glasses of Stout
  • 2 jaegerbombs
  • 1 jug of Dry Gin Tonic (this one sibei jialat)
  • Random sips of whatever drinks people offer me :o
  • Several shooters, don’t even know what.. Whuttt?!!!
  • Half a cup of Sugarcane (LMAO)

It is a miracle I survived the night and came home sober. WAO I IS PRO

Advice to Self:

  • Never drink on an empty stomach
  • Always safer to go on the rocks than straight-up! ICE CUBES + ALCOHOL = DILUTION = very good
  • Drink LOTS OF WATER in between each drink and PEE!!!

Actually, as I’m typing this, my head still kinda hurts.

XOXOXOXOXO

Why are you doing this? – Gourmet Guru

March 11, 2011 § Leave a comment

After a fruitful GG meeting today, our project mentor posted this question to the entire team, ‘So, why did you join Gourmet Guru?’

Quite many of us were stumped by this unexpected question, and seeing our stumped faces (HAHA), we were spared on the spot but were asked to give this a thought in our own personal time.

Well, I did actually have an answer in mind when it was asked. But I was shagged at that point and didn’t really feel like I was in the best state of mind to give a proper answer. And so, here I am, retreated to the comfort of my bedroom and the front of my laptop,  and I started typing a lengthy email (like i always do HAHAHA fuck) about my purpose of joining Gourment Guru. I’m just gona paste the entire email below and I really hope that I can achieve the goals of this project, something which I truly feel very strongly and passionate about :)

* * * * * *

Hi Diana!
 
Thanks for starting this thread, it’s nice to see what everyone has to share :)
 
For me, I first joined GG simply because I love to write and I love to eat. And I especially love to write about eating/food. So when I first came across this project, I knew I had to join it. After assimilating in the team and getting to know more about the objectives behind GG, I felt fortunate to be able to be a part of something which aims at empowering housewives with financial independence.
 
However, for me personally, I feel that the purpose of our project is beyond the tangible, financial aspects. For me, GG is also about giving housewives a sense of purpose in their lives.
 
I feel that it is important for housewives to feel that they can achieve something other than running the household. Many housewives have sacrificed their careers and social lives and devote all of their attention to taking care of their kids, completing household chores, and making sure everything at home is well. More often than not, they have chosen to place the priorities of their children, husband and family above their own, forsaking their personal interests or hobbies so that they can advance those of the people around them.
 
I once saw this interview of a housewive who loves to cook, and she said that for her, cooking is something which she enjoys because when she’s cooking, she is not simply a wive, a mother or a homemaker. The pan and pot, knife and ladle, have given her a identity of something that she does not assume in her everyday life; that of a cook. And while she spoke, she got very emotional and teary. We may think, how can it possibly be so bad? Stay at home no need to work and worry about bringing home the bacon, very good what! But I guess, being young people, we can never truly understand nor relate to how she, or any other housewives, truly feel. All we can do is, as JC’s message suggests, empathise.
 
And after watching that interview, I started observing the housewives around me (family members, moms of friends etc.). And I started to realise, this lack of general sense of purpose in the lives of stay-home moms apart from that of  taking care of the family, is pretty commonplace. And I secretly wish there was something I could do to make these women realise how talented they are, and that their talent should not go to waste. Well, another part of me was also worrying, would I lose my purpose in life as well when I become a housewife myself too? But that’s not the point,
 
So, I am glad GG gives me the perfect opportunity to do so :) I come from a family with a rather complicated background, and because of circumstances, my mom almost never cooked for me. So you can see how much I yearn for a home-cooked meal. Fortunately for me, I have many loving aunts and a loving grandma who always whip up sumptious home-cooked spread. And the best I could ever repay them for this is to praise how good the food is, from the bottom of my heart. Nevertheless, a simple word or phrase such as “Omg this is so yummy!” or “I can drink another 2 bowls of this soup” never fail to light up their faces and make them smile as they hurried to fetch you a second serving upon hearing your approval of their cooking. But now, we can do much more than verbal encouragement for these people  – mothers everywhere – who pour their heart and soul into preparing meals for their families. We can show appreciation for their efforts through something tangible (Gift of Love) and sustainable (Wok of Love). We can tell them that their lives do not have to revolve around the people around them and they can still do something for themselves. How meaningful is that!
 
Oops, I was just typing away and didn’t realise how long I’ve actually typed. If anybody actually reads til here, the above has been my sharing! Hope it hits home for you too, or at least gives you something more to think about :)
 
Looking forward to Sunday!
 
Great weekend everyone xx,
Pei Qian

* * * * * *

I was (and still am) pretty amazed by how little time I took to type that long email out. I think it was <10mins.

Wtf.

And before that I spent some 2hrs (wtf??!!!) doing up a piece of schoolwork which is about the same length.

FUCK THIS MAN.

Hahaha, ok. I kept saying ‘sharing’ in the email I almost felt like I was at some kind of self-help or support group, LOL.

But I really do hope more of us can learn to empathize with the people around us. I, myself, am still learning, but I’m happy at least I got off to some kind of a great start ;)

You stole my heart, and that’s a pain I could do without

March 9, 2011 § Leave a comment

Been long since I last blogged. Have been so tied down with work, finally now I have some time to pause.

And breathe.

I feel bad for neglecting my blog these past weeks. If it were a person, I think it’ll feel like damn neglected and sad too.

But well, it’s not. See what I mean. I really enjoy this no-strings-attached relationship with my blog, I can stop hitting the keys whenever I want. And I can go at it all day long, too. It is here for me, always.

This is really not to gain validation or anything (which I don’t need thankyouverymuch), but singlehood is really the best thing I’ve discovered. For the first time in a long time (think, YEARS), I can do things with my own interests in mind. My priorities, my needs, my wants. Nobody else comes into the equation. I love it.

Anyways, I found myself someone I would like to marry. HAHA

Paul McDonald.

He is.

So.

Fucking. Sexy.

OMG.

His awkward, quirky vibes are ironically what makes him look so comfortable on stage. And his voice. GOSH.

Epitome of sex.. iness. Fuck, damn HOT.

And did I mention his fabulous dress sense too? DID YOU SEE WHAT HE DID TO HIS IVORY-COLORED JACKET?

Embriodered roses.

Gota have a great deal of confidence in your own sexuality to even don that, let alone pull that off. And he did it so, effortlessly.

Gosh. I really love his sense of style, his presence on stage that just fills up the whole entire atmosphere, his smile which ‘lights up the room’ (IN JLO’S WORDS HAHAHA), the way he moves, his laid-back and humble disposition, his sexiness, his hair, his beard, the way he gives his own spin on songs, his sexiness, his eyes, his sexiness, and basically, still his sexiness.

AND. Everything he wears, plus his sexiness.

I’ve always had a keen eye and astute judgment when it comes to good-looking males, but this one is really nothing like I’ve ever seen before. Devine, pure divine sexiness.

Ideal husband you know. I will never get tired for someone like that. You can steal my HEART ANYTIME, HEHEHEHHE

Oh, and it doesn’t hurt that he looks kinda like Bradley Cooper too doesn’t he? :)

2:33 AHHHHHHHHHHHHHH. The hand thing, hahahaha BEST THING EVER.

Ok, that aside. I’ve done some singing on my own this week. Belted out this oversung song with the best guitarist I could ever ask for :) Though if I could have another shot at it, I would probably have chosen ‘The Only Exception’ or ‘Fallin’ ‘. It was a great exp thou, nonetheless, to get actual feedback from a professional on your voice and singing ability :)

Well since I figured nobody actually comes here, I’ll just post the video of my singing up for my own personal viewing, or rather, listening pleasure HAHAHA. My magical voice ok, HAHAHAHHAA FUCK.

EHHHH, FUCK. Can’t upload, haha whatever. TOO BAD THEN.

Shall post some pics instead, taken with ADM lockers as backdrop. Very Glee-ish. HEHEHEHEHHEHE

HAHAHA FUCK i'm the bimbo-est person to have ever walked this earth. You know, even I can't stand myself sometimes hahaha

Love the pinkish look sported by my awesome guitarist that day, haha ;)

Ok, hate that this entry has to be so rushed. (I actually fell asleep while waiting for the pics to be uploaded ZZZ)

But I promise to come up with more sincere, less patronizing entries in this coming week. Recess week y’all!! ;)

Some random thoughts to wrap up this one for the road:

– With several disappointing episodes, Glee made a kickass comeback with that episode named, well ‘Comeback’. How appropriate wow, I didn’t even realise until now. And I’m not complaning :)

– I’ve become a Justin Bieber fan, something I thought I’d never say. Ever. Will join the FC for the ‘Justin Bieber Experience’ and be a Bied among all the other billions Biebs, HAHAHA

– Thinks that Gywneth Paltrow landed that role (whut? recurring sumore?!) in Glee not because of his singing or voice or anything of that sort, but because Chris Martin happened to be her husband.

– 127 Hours is FREAKING AWESOME! (Will do a review of it when I have the time)

– Will be looking for pics of hot guys these few days. For a legitimate reason, heh. Stay tuned, I may pose them up here if there’s time to spare. *Legitimate translates ‘for academic purpose’*

– Excited to be finally meeting up with my ex-roomie for a super looong overdue meal :) High-tea buffet here we come! Think, Barracks at Dempsey ;) Exciteddd!!!

– It feels good to be occupied with things that I love to do, such as writing, designing and singing. I (almost) feel privileged, and am thankful for all the right decisions I’ve made so far this year. Great, great start to what I foresee to be a hugely memorable year :) Can’t wait for all the exciting things that are gona be coming my way! Stepping out there, entering the ‘real’ world, grad trip (fingers crossed), leap of faith..

– I don’t know why I’m doing this, counting down to the *** you ****** from ******. It’s stupid, but strange enough, you make me feel like myself and bring back good memories. XX

– Maroon 5 Concert in Singapore! 25th April, Monday at Singapore Indoor Stadium, I want to gooooo!!!!!! Adam Levine is another drop-it-like-it’s-HOT songster, goddamnit, so fucking gorgeous as well.

Gona get some work done before hitting the sacks now, ciaos.

Paul McDonald. Awwwwwwwwwwwwwwwww :)

OH MY GOD

February 18, 2011 § Leave a comment

Introducing, Chord Overstreet.

Need I say more?

OH

MY

GOD

.

I Am Number Four

February 9, 2011 § Leave a comment

Just watched the awesome trailer of ‘I Am Number Four’!

It actually looks 100000000000x better than I’d expected. No offense, really :P

Well I first saw the poster awhile back when I caught a movie at Cineleisure. It was sprawled across the entire wall outside the level 1 restroom so quite hard to miss, lol. Then, I thought to myself, ‘What a lameass movie title’ HAHAHA. And then I saw the guy on it, it looked like Hayden Christensen A WHOLE LOT. I thought to myself further, ‘I’m never gonna watch this movie’. HAHAHA.

(See below for evidence of resemblance, lol)

There you have it. In your face. Double whammy. Bam.

Ok, so me and No. 4 didn’t really get off to a good start. But fate has it that, lovely NN had to send me a tantalising email about the movie contest for ‘I Am Number Four’. And so, I figured I shouldn’t judge a film by its title (and for that matter, posterboy) and with fingers crossed, I moved my cursor over ”Trailer: View here’ (with hesitation) and immediately, I felt bad for my pre-conceived aversion towards the film, which was totally shattered after the 2 minutes and 24 seconds of sheer awesomeness.

Of course, seeing that it’s a Disney production instantly moved it up a few notches in my goodbooks hehe, considering that the most recent 2 Disney movies I caught (‘Tron Legacy’ and ‘Rapunzel’) were pretty damn amazing :)

And now, all of a sudden, I can’t wait to catch this show!

So, pardon me for being direct, but I guess it’s time to cut to the chase and win me some preview screening tickets!

Reason why should I win a pair of movie tickets to I Am Number Four preview screening

Well, I really have no idea what constitutes a valid reason. But I’m really pretty stoked after watching the trailer!

And ultra thankful that the main lead (aka No.4) turned out to be NOT anakin skywalker Hayden Christensen. *sigh of relief*

He’s actually Alex Pettyfer (try pronouncing that, HAHA). Young, cute, hot and good-looking. Is that reason enough?!

HAHA NO, I’M JOKING. I’M NOT SO SHALLOW.

Oh btw, I did a’lil snooping around and found that he’s gonna star in Beastly, a modern-day take on the timeless classic Beauty and The Beast.

With Vanessa Hudgens.

Bummer, with a capital B :(

Oooooooook back to the topic. The cast of No.4 is really pretty damn kickass. Timothy Olymphant (of ‘Hitman’ fame) and Dianna Agron (cheerio, Quinn of ‘Glee’! :DDD), add in the Disney factor, and with movie moguls Michael Bay and Steven Spielberg (gasp!) being producers, satisfaction is (sorta) guaranteed.

And the storyline and visual effects (from the trailer, at least) look pretty good too.

I’m now officially a HUGE fan of ‘I Am Number Four’! This, is why I should win.

So, dear Nuffie, please just give me ’em preview tickets already!!! ;)

PS: Also, it’s Vday when the preview’s gonna be held. I have no plans so this would pretty much make my day alot better, HAHA.

Alriteys, so here I am, signing off with..

Catch I Am Number Four Movie starting from 24th February 2011 and join the official Disney Studios Singapore Facebook & Twitter page! :D

PQ, out. (Ryan Seacrest-style, HAHA)

Disclaimer: Hey Hayden, please don’t take my comments as personal attack, and, more importantly. Please spare my life, StarWars fanatics. I just don’t fancy the actor, have nothing against the legendary Sci-fi masterpiece of all time 0=)

All Dressed Up/Requiem for a Dream

January 25, 2011 § Leave a comment



When a beautiful song like this is paired with scenes from a beautiful film, it moves you beyond words.

Damien Rice is truly, undeniably, a musical genuis.

1:36-2:06; 3:09-4:12, it’s so powerful and intense, and emotionally gripping.

It brings you to your knees, brings tears to your eyes.

The pain feels so searingly real; it’s the same kind of pain you feel when you put yourself out there and get hurt in the process. So, fucking, real.

It.

Wears 

you

out.

* * *

Films dealing with the topic of drug addiction always have this incredible power to change your perception of things.

What happens, when drug-induced utopias are shattered. Would you be able to return to reality, unscathed, all through hell and back; or would you wither, surrender, and die.

I guess if, you never try, you’ll never know.

Secretly, I’ve always wanted to be high on drugs. It must feel out of this world, to be totally taken over by it. That’s really, something else. Fuckyeahdrugs. I must try it in this lifetime, once, to know that I’ve truly lived.

Ok no, not really.

Requiem for a Dream. Shanghai Baby. Candy.

I’ve been wanting to watch Candy, since like, forever. But never got around to it. Finally downloaded it, can’t wait to watch it soon.

Heath Ledger was such a talented actor. Love/loved him. Why did he have to go? :'(

And it is just so ironic that he died from an accidental overdose.

We lost a gem, a fucking awesome one :(

RIP, Heath Ledger.

xoxo